“The Colorado Supreme Court held that President Donald J. Trump is disqualified from serving as president under Section 3 of the Fourteenth Amendment.”
[…] Colorado is itself a rebel, then, rebelling against what it has determined to be a U.S. President as an Insurrectionist, namely, a Tyrant. Colorado is claiming a legal basis for acting against Trump qua Tyrant, keeping his name off the ballot in the upcoming 2024 General Election, to prevent “the Tyrant” from becoming U.S. President again.
Apart from Section 3 of the Fourteenth Amendment, the word ‘insurrection’ does not appear in the Constitution but in the Congressional Statute, yet undefined.
18 USCS § 2383 (Rebellion and Insurrection) sets forth,
“Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
Well, if Trump, as U.S. President, can be considered an insurrectionist, i.e., a Tyrant, then so can Joe Biden.
The point isn’t theoretical. The Colorado Supreme Court has proclaimed that Donald J. Trump, as President Trump, was an insurrectionist.